Fatal
25201245
07/22/2025 13:47

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750

Southbound Highway 15 / 170th Street, COTTONWOOD TWP, Brown County

Dodge Caravan southbound on Highway 15, stopped for road construction, Nissan Altima southbound on Highway 15, vehicles collided near 170th street.

Dry

Brown County Sheriff, New Ulm Fire, Allina EMS, Madeila EMS, Mayo 1 Air EMS, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
04/23/2026 14:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Ladonna Mae Mikkelson
Madelia, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Charles Keith Mikkelson
Madelia, MN, USA
Male Age: 83

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Nissan Altima
Yes

Driver
Alyssa Dawn Odens
Sioux Falls , SD, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Madeila Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Luna Bella Diener
Sioux Falls , SD, USA
Female Age: 6

Non-life Threatening
Madeila Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Vida Amaya Elizondo
Sioux Falls , SD, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
Madeila Hospital