25301128
07/21/2025 14:53

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 40 at 80th Ave NW, Big Bend Twp, Chippewa County

The Jeep Grand Cherokee was travelling Eastbound on Highway 40 when it went crossed over Westbound lanes of traffic, hit a drainage ditch embankment, and rolled onto it's roof coming to final rest facing South.

Dry

Montevideo Police, Milan Fire & EMS, Life Link, & Montevideo Ambo
Information believed complete
07/21/2025 22:28

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee
No

Driver
Jose Angel Ciru
Montevideo, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jessica Delgado
Montevideo, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Female
Montevideo, MN, USA
Female Age: 0

Life Threatening
Children's Hospital Minneapolis