25201239
07/21/2025 15:18

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 7 / County Road 9, WINSTED TWP, Mcleod County

The Ram pickup was travelling Southbound on County Road 9 to turn Eastbound on Highway 7. The Dodge Avenger was travelling Northbound on County Road 9. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Mcleod CSO, Winsted PD, Lester Prairie FD, & Ridgeview Ambo
Information believed complete
07/21/2025 17:42

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Dodge Ram
No

Driver
Cary Christopher Thaemert
Mayer, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Avenger
Yes

Driver
Phathoumma Thammavongsa
Lester Prairie, MN, USA
Female Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Glencoe ER