25271422
07/19/2025 13:34

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 48 and Weber Rd, HINCKLEY, Pine County

Bicyclist was biking on the sidewalk when contact was made with a minivan that was slowly pulling out of the gas station onto Highway 48.

Dry

Hinkley Fire/Rescue, Essentia Ambulance and Mille Lacs Tribal Officer
Information believed complete
07/19/2025 17:56

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2002 Dodge Caravan
No

Driver
Mallory Ann Sanchez Benjamin
Hinckley, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Bicyclist
Melvin James Sayers
Hinckley, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth