Fatal
25901306
07/09/2025 13:53

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

U.S Highway 59 at milepost 303, MARSH CREEK TWP, Mahnomen County

The Western Star dump truck was south on Highway 59 while the Ford Explorer was north. They collided.

Dry

Mahnomen COSO, White Earth PD, Mahnomen Fire
Information believed complete
07/09/2025 18:45
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Western Star Dump truck
No

Driver
Christopher John Solmon
Detriot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

None
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Jerry Andrew Redden
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown