25801031
07/08/2025 16:16

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

HIghway 65 and Loon Ave, BALL BLUFF TWP, Aitkin County

The Impala was traveling northbound on Highway 65 and slowed to make a right turn onto Loon Ave. The Cruze rear ended the Impala. All involved were transported to Grand Itasca Hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Aitkin County Sheriff's Office and North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/08/2025 19:31

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
Cierra Ellen Scharnott
Jacobson, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brock Lyle Scharnott
Jacobson, MN, USA
Male Age: 8

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joanna Lynnae Scharnott
Jacobson, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Cruze
Yes

Driver
Race David Hagen
Hill City, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca