25310621
07/06/2025 12:19

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at milepost 316, TACONITE, Itasca County

Southbound on Highway 169, there was an unknown vehicle stopped to turn left onto Gibbs Park Road. The GMC Sierra was hauling a boat and stopped behind the unknown vehicle waiting to continue Southbound on highway 169. The Ford F150 was traveling Southbound as well, and pulled into the shoulder to avoid a collision in the slowdown. The Harley Davidson was traveling southbound when it entered the slowdown and made contact with the boat that the GMC Sierra was hauling and the Ford F150.

Dry

Itasca County Sheriff, Taconite and Greenway Fire, Nashwauk Ambulance, North Memorial Air care
Information believed complete
07/06/2025 16:22

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 GMC Sierra
No

Driver
Trevor Jene Slaybaugh
Taconite, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Jerry Wayne Music
Taconite, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Life Threatening
North Memorial Robbinsdale

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford F150
No

Driver
David Everett Thompson
Taconite, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Doreen Frances Simone
Taconite, MN, USA
Female Age: 60