MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
25801003
Date/Time:
07/05/2025 22:57
District:
2800 Brainerd
Case Information Contact:
218-316-3030
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 65 and 310th Avenue (Kanabec County), PEACE TWP, Kanabec County
Description:
The Ford Escape and the SSR Terminator were traveling north on Highway 65 near 310th Avenue when the Ford impacted the SSR Terminator on the right side of the northbound lane.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Kanabec County Sherriff's Office, Wellia EMS
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/06/2025 02:11
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
0000 SSR Terminator
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Richard James Duffee
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
N/A
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
No
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Vehicle
2010 Ford Escape
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Archer Marren Schroeder
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
N/A
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: