MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25201141
Date/Time:
07/05/2025 16:19
District:
2200 Mankato
Case Information Contact:
507-344-2750
Media Contact:
Location:
Highway 68 at milepost 121, COTTONWOOD TWP, Brown County
Description:
The motorcycle was traveling Westbound on highway 68 near milepost 121 when a deer ran out on to the roadway, driver of motorcycle swerved to avoid hitting deer resulting in a collision.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Brown C.O. S.O. and Alina Ambulance Service.
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/05/2025 18:58
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2001 Honda XL883 Cruiser
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Monte Jay Martin
Lake Crystal, MN, USA
Male Age: 37
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
New Ulm Hospital
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
No
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Adriana Zarate
Lake Crystal, MN, USA
Female Age: 30
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
New Ulm Hospital
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
No
Alcohol Involved: