25310615
07/05/2025 15:39

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

Northbound 169/County Road 7, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

A Chevy Equinox was travelling northbound on Highway 169 near the intersection of County Road 7. Upon entering the intersection, the Equinox collided with a Chevy Malibu causing disabling damage to both vehicles. The driver of the Equinox and a passenger of the Malibu were transported to the hospital by ambulance with apparent non life threatening injuries.

Dry

St. Louis County Sherriff's Office, Virginia Fire/EMS
Information believed complete
07/05/2025 17:43

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Kelly Jean Hendrickson
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Virginia E.R.

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sabrina Jean Stangland
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Bobbi Jo Cook
St. Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 52