MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25102642
Date/Time:
07/04/2025 09:53
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
EB I-90 and 14th street NW, Austin, AUSTIN, Mower County
Description:
The Buick Envision was east bound on the off ramp of interstate 90, and the Toyota Camry was north bound on 14th street. The vehicles collided in the intersection.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Mower County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/04/2025 17:44
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2023 Buick Envision
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Bernice Elaine Kracht
Esterville, IA, USA
Female Age: 93
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
not transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2014 Toyota Camry
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Andrew John Poczos
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 80
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
MCHS Austin
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: