25800992
07/03/2025 18:10

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

HWY 371/HWY 87, POWERS TWP, Cass County

The Jeep Renegade was traveling Northbound on Highway 371 where the Honda Accord was traveling Eastbound on Highway 87. The Honda attempted to cross the road when the Jeep struck the Honda on it's passenger side.

Dry

Cass County, North Memorial, Backus Fire
Information believed complete
07/03/2025 20:21

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Michael Jason Knettel
Powers Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Jeep Renegade
Yes

Driver
Sheila Rae Avenson
Power Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph's Medical Center