25271237
06/28/2025 07:26

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 53 and Comstock Lake Road., COTTON TWP, St. Louis County

A Toyota Tundra was driving Northbound on Highway 53 when they pulled into the turn lane to go West on Arkola Road. A Ford F-250 was traveling Southbound on Highway 53. The Ford struck the passenger side of the Tundra.

Dry

Cotton Fire, St. Louis County
Information believed complete
06/28/2025 10:06

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Ford Pickup
Yes

Driver
William Bruce Sohn
South Elgin, IL, USA
Male Age: 71

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Katherine Marie Sohn
South Elgin, IL, USA
Female Age: 68

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Jeffrey Joe Dunbar
Arkansaw, WI, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Melissa Ann Dunbar
Arkansaw, WI, USA
Female Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's