Fatal
25800962
06/27/2025 19:13

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 169 and Tame Fish Lake Road, HAZELTON TWP, Aitkin County

The GMC Acadia that was hauling a fish house was traveling northbound on highway 169 in the area of Tame Fish Lake Road. The Dodge Ram 2500 was traveling eastbound on Tame Fish Lake Road coming into the intersection of highway 169. They made contact in the northbound lanes of the intersection. Both vehicles came to rest in the northeast section of the intersection.

Dry

Aitkin County Sheriff, Police and Fire, Lifelink Aire Care, North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/28/2025 00:44

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 GMC Acadia
Yes

Driver
Maggie May Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Fatal
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Carson Peter Faulkner-Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Harvey-Rose May Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hendrix Lee Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Oakley Daniel Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Patrick Leo Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Septembur Marie Spychalla
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1998 Dodge Ram 2500
Yes

Driver
Jimmie Michael Dano
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Cuyuna Regional Medical Center

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cole Vincin Desmith
Hazelton Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 18