25310583
06/26/2025 12:20

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 6 and County Road 14, Bigfork, Itasca County

The Chevy Cruze was northbound on Highway 6 at the intersection of County Road 14. It came into contact with a deer in the northbound lane of traffic. Chevy Cruze came to rest in the right ditch of Highway 6, just south of County Road 14.

Dry

Itasca County, Bigfork Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/26/2025 13:48

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 Cheverolet Cruze
Yes

Driver
Kristal Walters Lee
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
ARR Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Melody Lacroix Lee
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 71