MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25901211
Date/Time:
06/25/2025 14:47
District:
2900 Detroit Lakes
Case Information Contact:
218-846-8260
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
59 HWY / Pelican Dr, DUNN TWP, Otter Tail County
Description:
The Honda CR-V and the Lincoln Navigator were both traveling southbound on highway 59. The CRV was turning right on Pelican Dr when the driver of the Navigator fell asleep, colliding with the CRV.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Ringdahl EMS. Ottertail CSO
Information believed complete
Last updated:
06/26/2025 07:10
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2023 Honda CR-V
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Paul James Lykken
Pelican Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 63
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Health Detroit Lakes
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2020 Lincoln Navigator
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Ross Brian Johnson
Miramar Beach, FL, USA
Male Age: 80
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Health Detroit Lakes
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: