MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25800927
Date/Time:
06/22/2025 10:58
District:
2800 Brainerd
Case Information Contact:
218-316-3030
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 64 MP47, AKELEY TWP, Hubbard County
Description:
A pickup was going north on highway 64 approximately 2 miles south of the city of Akeley, MN. The deer came out of the east ditch and was struck head on by the pickup.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Hubbard CO, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
06/22/2025 13:25
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2017 Cheverolet Colorado
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Jennifer Marie Banister
Monticello, MN, USA
Female Age: 50
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St Joseph's Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: