25800903
06/19/2025 12:45

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

371 Highway and County Road 29, PEQUOT LAKES, Crow Wing County

Chevy Silverado pulling a tandem axle trailer was northbound on Highway 371 attempting to turn left on to County Road 29. Chevy Cobalt that was travelling southbound on 371. Cobalt attempted to stop but hit the trailer.

Dry

Crow Wing County Sheriff's Office, Nisswa PD, Pequot Lakes PD, Nisswa Fire, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/19/2025 14:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 Chevy Cobalt
Yes

Driver
Peter John Borman
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hunter Marie Borman
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Maverick Borman
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 9

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Melissa Marie Borman
Backus, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Brak Matthew Schramm
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 16