25271149
06/18/2025 15:58

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Lafayette Bluff Tunnel, SILVER CREEK TWP, Lake County

The Sprinter van was traveling northbound on highway 61 in a traffic controlled single lane construction zone. The van entered the closed construction lane inside the Lafayette tunnel, hit multiple orange barrels and crashed into the scissor lift. The scissor lift was extended to the ceiling of the tunnel and had two workers in it. One worker was able to pull themselves to safety by grabbing the lighting fixture and pulling themselves up as the scissor lift fell from under. The other worker fell to the ground. The driver and one worker were transported by ems helicopter with serious life-threatening injuries.

Dry

LAKE COUNTY, MNDOT
Information believed complete
06/18/2025 23:13

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Daimler Chrysler Sprinter Van
Yes

Driver
Patches Magickbeans
Milwaukee, WI, USA
Male Age: 34

Life Threatening
Essentia

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Other People

Pedestrian
Benjamin John Kidd
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Life Threatening
Essentia

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Bradley Nicholas Kostiuk
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 37