25800880
06/15/2025 12:48

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Westbound Hwy 200 at Highway 6 in Remer, REMER, Cass County

The Mercedes began to turn southbound onto Highway 6 from westbound Highway 200 but changed course and was rear ended by the F150. Occupants of the Mercedes were transported to Grand Itasca with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Remer Fire Department, Remer Ambulance, Cass Co SO, Farrington Towing
Information believed complete
06/15/2025 15:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2023 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Terry Michael Novak
Nevis, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Mercedes M35
Yes

Driver
Leah Marie Skahl
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Grand Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emmalynn Rose Skahl
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Riley Mae Skahl
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 7