25271132
06/15/2025 11:23

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound I-35 at Culkin Rest Area, MAHTOWA TWP, Carlton County

The Volkswagen Tiguan was traveling Northbound on I-35 exiting for the Culkin Rest Stop when it veered off of the roadway and struck some trees.

Dry

Carlton County Deputies, Essentia Ambulance, Mahtowa Fire and Rescue, Barnum Fire Department
Information believed complete
06/15/2025 14:15
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2018 Volkswagen Tiguan
Yes

Driver
John Karl Newstrand
Little Canada, MN, USA
Male Age: 77

Non-life Threatening
St Marys

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gladys Marie Newstrand
Little Canada, MN, USA
Female Age: 77

Non-life Threatening
St Marys