Fatal
25404776
06/14/2025 23:18

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 149 at Highway 55, EAGAN, Dakota County

The Jeep Compass and Honda Accord were both traveling southbound Highway 149. Both vehicles crossed into the northbound lanes of Highway 149 just prior to the Highway 55 intersection. The Jeep struck the traffic light pole on the northeast corner of the intersection. The Honda continued through the intersection where it landed in the southeast ditch.

Dry

Eagan PD, Burnsville PD, Inver Grove PD, Mendota Heights PD, Dakota Co, M-Health EMS, Eagan FD
Information believed complete
06/16/2025 00:36

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Jordan John Wieland
White Bear Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
ST JOHNS

Unknown
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2021 Jeep Compass
Yes

Driver
Reed Robert Schultz
Savage, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Fatal
Regions Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
FINNIAN THOMAS CRONIN
EDINA , MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Life Threatening
REGIONS HOSPITAL

Unknown