25310552
06/14/2025 16:16

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169/Campground Road, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

A Mitsubishi Outlander was turning south onto Campground road from southbound Highway 169. A Jeep Wrangler travelling northbound on Highway 169 struck the Mitsubishi causing disabling damage to both vehicles .

Dry

St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, St. Louis County Rescue, Virginia Fire, Cook EMS, Essentia EMS
Information believed complete
06/14/2025 20:47

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Mitsubishi Outlander
Yes

Driver
Rebekah Ellen Tweten
Kinney, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alissa Fay Tweten
Kinney, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joshua Patrick Tweten
Kinney, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
Yes

Driver
Desira Marie Fagan
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mason Dean Arneson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Stella Josephine Fagan
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 7

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hayden Jean Fagan-Arneson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 4