25800838
06/08/2025 12:45

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 2 MP142, NORTH CASS UNORG, Cass County

(V1) 2016 Ford Focus. (V2) 679DRV - ND plate - 2015 GMC Sierra 1500 Pickup,. Both vehicles were westbound Hwy 2. Ford Focus driver said her foot slipped off brake causing her to rear end the GMS Sierra Pickup. Minor Injuries to occupants of the Ford Focus.

Wet

Leech Lake Amb, Deer River Amb, Federal Dam Fire, Cass Co SO
Information believed complete
06/08/2025 15:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
No

Driver
Christiana Marie Ives-Esler
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kaitlynn Marie Taylor
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 GMC Sierra 1500 Pickup
No

Driver
Connley Medean Anderson
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Male Age: 71

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sheila Rae Anderson
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Female Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shannon Marie Hunt
Reynolds, ND, USA
Female Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shelley Lynne Johnson
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Female Age: 63