25310532
06/06/2025 21:54

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

38586 Highway 6, OTENEAGEN TWP, Itasca County

A Ford Focus was southbound on Highway 6 when a deer ran onto the Highway from the west. The Ford Focus struck the deer causing disabling damage and airbag deployment.

Dry

MN DNR, Essentia EMS
Information believed complete
06/06/2025 23:17

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2007 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Jozyah Alexander Page
Wirt, MN, USA
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital