25102246
06/05/2025 09:22

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Highway 43 at Milepost 36, WILSON TWP, Winona County

The GMC Sierra was traveling Southbound on Highway 43 at Milepost 36. The Polaris ATV was Westbound crossing Highway 43 when the vehicles collided.

Dry

Winona County Sheriff, Wilson Fire, Winona Ambulance, Lewiston Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/05/2025 11:51

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2024 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Kerry Robert Heiden
Rushford, MN, USA
Male Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Winona Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Polaris ATV
Not applicable

Driver
Elmer Herman Gilow
Winona, MN, USA
Male Age: 87

Non-life Threatening
La Crosse