25102231
06/04/2025 16:04

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

U.S Highway 61 at Minnesota Highway 43, WINONA, Winona County

The Chevrolet Malibu, Jeep Cherokee, Honda Odyssey, and Ford Van were north on Highway 61 when a vehicle left the roadway causing a chain reaction between vehicles being struck.

Dry

Winona COSO, Police, Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/04/2025 21:01

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Jeep Cherokee
No

Driver
Wendy Ann Bublitz
Winona, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Winona Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Chevrolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Caleb John Scharpf
La Crosse, WI, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Winona Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Honda Odyssey
No

Driver
Ian Thomas Schultz
Winona, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford Transit Van
No

Driver
Daniel Joseph Hesch
Winona, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

None
Not Transported