25271064
06/04/2025 08:27

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound 35 I at Highway 535, Duluth, St. Louis County

The Truck and Camaro were both traveling north on interstate 35. When entering the construction zone zipper merge The Camaro was ahead of the truck after the merge. The Camaro slowed and the truck crashed into the rear of the Camaro.

Dry

Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/04/2025 11:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Chevy Colorado
No

Driver
Scott Douglas Fox
Superior, WI, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Chevy Camaro
No

Driver
James Edward Griffin Phillips
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health