25271050
06/01/2025 18:21

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

South I 35 south of Sandstone, mile marker 188, SANDSTONE TWP, Pine County

The Kawasaki was southbound I 35 south of Sandstone near mile marker 188 when it was possibly struck from behind by another motorcycle. The Kawasaki and rider then went off road into the ditch.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff's Office, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/01/2025 21:53

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2023 Kawasaki zx1002
Not applicable

Driver
David Sourya Chanthavong
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone