25901075
05/31/2025 16:13

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 78 / 160th Street , EVERTS TWP, Otter Tail County

All vehicles were travelling Southwest on highway 78 when traffic slowed and they collided. A fourth vehicle described as a GMC pickup was also involved but left the scene prior to law enforcement arrival.

Dry

Ottertail CSO, Ottertail Fire, Ottertail Rescue, Henning & Battle Lake Ambo
Information believed complete
05/31/2025 22:15

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Aaron Scott Melby
Dalton, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Debra Luann Melby
Dalton, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

None
None

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2008 Dodge Avenger
No

Driver
Damaris R Campbell
Perham, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Perham Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Female
Perham, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
Perham Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2015 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Renee Beth Lutz
Turtle Lake, WI, USA
Female Age: 62

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Walker James Bartels
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Allison Mary Lutz
Owatonna, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andrea Gerardine Lutz
Turtle Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 26