25310514
05/29/2025 12:39

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 135 and Wiseman, KUGLER TWP, St. Louis County

The Toyota Corolla was traveling southbound on Highway 135 and Wiseman Road, when it collided with the Western Stars goose neck trailer; as it was backing up onto Wiseman Road.

Dry

St. Louis County Sheriffs Office, Tower Fire, MN DNR, Armory Shell
Information believed complete
05/29/2025 17:32

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Western Star Conventional
No

Driver
Chad Michael Ehalt
Aurora, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Thorsten Jerome Sabie
Embarrass, MN, USA
Male Age: 86

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital (Virginia)