MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25102025
Date/Time:
05/22/2025 08:02
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Eastbound Highway 44 at Milepost 33, NEWBURG TWP, Fillmore County
Description:
The Peterbilt Semi was traveling Eastbound on Highway 44 and the Chevrolet Silverado and Lincoln MKX were traveling Westbound on Highway 44 when the vehicles collided at Milepost 33.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Fillmore County Sheriff's, Mabel Fire, Mabel EMS
Information believed complete
Last updated:
05/22/2025 12:06
3 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2009 Lincoln MKX
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Emilia Johnson Ramirez
Mabel, MN, USA
Female Age: 31
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Silverado
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
John Deloy Petersen
Mabel, MN, USA
Male Age: 77
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
La Crosse Hospital
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2019 Peterbilt Semi
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Jeffrey Scott Slowiak
Granton, WI, USA
Male Age: 39
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: