Fatal
25101944
05/16/2025 13:42

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

HWY 246 / 170th st e, WHEELING TWP, Rice County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Ford was traveling EB on HWY 246. Yukon was traveling WB on HWY 246. Vehicles collided.

Wet

Nerstrand FD and Rescue, RCSO, North Amb
Information believed complete
05/16/2025 18:09

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Craig Eugene Johnson
Nerstrand, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 GMC Yukon
Yes

Driver
Amy Elizabeth Christen
Kenyon, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
St. Marys Rochester