MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25601647
Date/Time:
05/16/2025 13:08
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
WB Hwy 55 at CR 35, BUFFALO, Wright County
Description:
Ram was WB stopped at a red light. Ford was also WB when it collided with Ram. Ram was then forced into the Chevy van who was then forced into the Honda who were also both WB.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
Buffalo PD, Allina Health
Information believed complete
Last updated:
05/16/2025 16:14
4 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2005 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Thomas Grant Ponsford
Annandale, MN, USA
Male Age: 60
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Buffalo Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2019 Ram 1500
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Edgar Joseph Belland
Wayzata, MN, USA
Male Age: 60
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Buffalo Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Karen Louise Kauppi
Buffalo, MN, USA
Female Age: 87
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Buffalo Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Express Van
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Jason Norman Nelson
Cokato, MN, USA
Male Age: 52
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2012 Honda CR-V
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Erik Edmund Haines
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 33
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: