25300707
05/12/2025 09:50

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 212 / County Road 1, DANUBE, Renville County

The Mercedes van was traveling northbound on County Road 1. The Freightliner semi was traveling westbound on Highway 212. The vehicles collided at the intersection.

Dry

Renville County Sheriff's Office, Danube PD and First Responders, Olivia Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/12/2025 13:16

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2025 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Yevhenii Nykolenko
Arlington Heights, IL, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Mercedes Van
Yes

Driver
David Ramsay Munro
Fort Myers, FL, USA
Male Age: 84

Non-life Threatening
Rice Hospital Willmar

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Carol Munro
Fort Myers, FL, USA
Female Age: 91

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial