25200769
05/09/2025 08:26

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750

U.S. Highway 169 at MN Highway 68, SOUTH BEND TWP, Blue Earth County

Freightliner Semi Truck was traveling southbound on MN Highway 68, attempting to turn northbound onto U.S. Highway 169. 2013 Hyundai Sonata was traveling southbound on U.S. Highway 169, when the two vehicles collided.

Dry

Blue Earth County S.O., South Bend FD, and Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/09/2025 12:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2024 Freightliner Semi Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Michael Davidbrian Coles
Flint, MI, USA
Male Age: 47

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Hyundai Sonata
Yes

Driver
Kevin Kipkemboi Lagat
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Mankato Hospital