MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25310429
Date/Time:
05/08/2025 01:09
District:
3100 Virginia
Case Information Contact:
218-735-3720
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 135 Milepost 6, GILBERT, St. Louis County
Description:
Subaru Impreza was traveling East bound on Highway 135 at a high rate of speed when it took the corner too wide and went down in the ditch. The vehicle rolled twice and came to a rest on its wheels at County Road 921.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Virginia Police, Eveleth Police, Gilbert Fire.
Information believed complete
Last updated:
05/08/2025 02:26
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
1999 Suba Impreza
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Tyler Wilson Wood
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 21
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Nehemiah Joseph King
Virginia , MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Virginia Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: