25310425
05/07/2025 14:18

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

169 Highway/Morrison Avenue, COLERAINE, Itasca County

The school bus was turning from southbound US Hwy 169 for Morrison Avenue in Coleraine when it collided with the motorcyclist in the northbound lane.

Dry

Coleraine PD, Grand Rapids PD, Itasca County Sheriff’s Office, Trout Lake Fire, North Mem Air
Information believed complete
05/07/2025 18:36
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 HD FLHRI
Not applicable

Driver
Damian John Heinkel
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Life Threatening
St Mary's Duluth

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2026 Blue Bus School Bus
Not applicable

Driver
Gerald Arnold Runston
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 69