Fatal
25900896
05/06/2025 07:52

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound Highway 55 Near Mile Marker 54, SOLEM TWP, Douglas County

The Ford Escape was traveling eastbound on highway 55 and the Chevrolet Geo Prizm was traveling westbound on highway 55 when they collided.

Dry

Douglas County Sherriff's Office, Kensington FD and First Responders, Hoffman FD and Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/06/2025 15:47
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Bethany Julie Scott
Kensington, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Alomere Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Geo Prizm
Yes

Driver
Lisa Marie Kelvie
Starbuck, MN, USA
Female Age: 56

Fatal