25270812
05/06/2025 02:50

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

South Bound Interstate 535 at Garfield Ave , DULUTH, St. Louis County

Hyundai Santa Fe was traveling Southbound on I 535 in a work zone to the Blatnik Bridge on ramp. Driver did not navigate the left curve, struck yellow lane barriers, then went into the ditch near Garfield Ave.

Dry

Duluth Police , Superior Police, Mayo Clinic Ambulance and Duluth Fire Dept.
Information believed complete
05/06/2025 04:16

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2004 Hyundai Santa Fe
Yes

Driver
Richard Allen Rohsfeld
Cottage Grove , MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Saint Luke's Hospital