25310411
05/02/2025 16:39

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

SB Hwy 169/9th Ave West , Hibbing, St. Louis County

A white GMC Truck was SB 169 turning left onto 9th Avenue West before being struck by a black Hyundai SUV in the intersection. The driver of GMC was transported by ambulance to the Hibbing Medical Center with non life threatening injuries. Three occupants of the black SUV were transported by ambulance to the Hibbing Medical Center with non life threatening injuries.

Dry

Hibbing Police Dept, St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Hibbing Fire Dept, Hibbing Ambulance.
Information believed complete
05/02/2025 20:19

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Danielle Leigh Ann Druse
Marble, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Hyundai Palisade
Yes

Driver
Kristen Jennie Gensler
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Dayton James Gensler
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Devin Thomas Gensler
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Medical Center