25900870
05/02/2025 14:09

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 59 and Melissa Drive S, LAKE VIEW TWP, Becker County

The Dodge Grand Caravan was northbound on the shoulder making a u-turn while the Nissan Titan was traveling northbound on highway 59 when the vehicles made contact.

Dry

Essentia EMS, Detroit Lakes FD, and Becker County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
05/02/2025 15:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Nissan Titan
No

Driver
David Dwayne Schmaltz
Barnesville, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michelle Rae Schmaltz
Barnesville, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Dodge Grand Caravan
No

Driver
Tiffany Marie Ruther
Perham, MN, USA
Female Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health