Fatal
25505047
04/29/2025 10:00

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound I-35W at County Road I, MOUNDSVIEW, Ramsey County

A merging conflict that occurred Southbound I-35W at CR I, that caused a chain reaction into a seven car collision.

Dry

Mounds View Police Department, Mounds View Fire Department, Allina Ambulance, Ramsey County Deputies
Information believed complete
04/29/2025 14:52
7 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Adrian Arturo Arias Mejia
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Karen Monable Mejia Perez
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1998 Mack Semi-Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Troy Michael Pugsley
Hugo, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Toyota Sienna
No

Driver
Muna Aman Abdusalam
Blaine, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Unity Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Iliyas Jamal Osman
Cordova, TN, USA
Male Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Unity Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Peterbilt Semi-Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Christopher George Daley
Port Saint Lucie, FL, USA
Male Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Kirby Kyle Schwarzkopf
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Western Star Semi-Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Anthony Allen Bengtson
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Justin Gerald Michels
Saint Augusta, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Dodge Journey
Yes

Driver
Marissa Fay Gerlach
Saint Francis, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

None
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tara Montanye
Crookston, MN, USA
Female Age: 48

None
None

Unknown