Fatal
25900847
04/28/2025 19:56

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

WB I-94 MP56, Buse Twp, Otter Tail County

A vehicle fled officers from a traffic stop. During the pursuit, the vehicle rear-ended a semi. The driver of the fleeing vehicle died as a result of the crash. The Clay County Sheriffs office is investigating the crash. All media inquires should be direct to Clay County.

Wet

Fergus Falls Police, Otter Tail County, Grant County, Clay County
Information believed complete
04/29/2025 13:06

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Buick Enclave
Yes

Driver
Jessica Sarah Vaux
Saint Francis, MN, USA
Female Age: 32

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2022 International Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Yasin H Ali
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 26