25310403
04/28/2025 15:24

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 6 at Swamp Rd, OTENEAGEN TWP, Itasca County

(V1) 2018 Honda Civic. (V2) 2017 Chevrolet 1500 Pickup. Honda Civic was northbound Hwy 6. Chevrolet Pickup was southbound Hwy 6. A white school van (not involved) was making a left turn in the northbound lanes, Honda Civic did not see the van and turned into oncoming traffic striking Chevrolet Pickup head on.

Wet

Itasca Co SO, Deer River FireDepartment, Dee River Ambulance, A & B Mishaps Towing
Information believed complete
04/28/2025 17:47

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Honda Civic
Yes

Driver
Female Age: 17

Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
Aundrea Ann Marie Smith
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Chevrolet K1500 Pickup
Yes

Driver
Adam Harrison Myer
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital