Fatal
25101630
04/25/2025 13:02

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 63, Milepost 27, RACINE TWP, Mower County

The Kia Sorento was traveling south bound on Highway 63 at mile Marker 27 when an object from a north bound semi came off of it and went through the windshield of the passing Kia, striking the driver. The semi driver was not aware of the object and continued north bound on Highway 63. Through our investigation we were able to locate the semi and driver. This is an active investigation.

Dry

Olmsted County Sheriff's Office, Grand Meadow Ambulance, Stewartville FD.
Information believed complete
06/11/2025 10:27

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 Kia Sorento
No

Driver
Casandra Danielle Faulhaber
Le Roy, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Fatal
Saint Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jerrod Ryan Faulhaber
Le Roy, MN, USA
Male Age: 35