25101612
04/24/2025 09:44

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

SB I 35 Milepost 57, FARIBAULT, Rice County

The GMC Yukon, semi tractor trailer, and BMW 750 were southbound on I 35 when they collided near milepost 57.

Dry

Rice CSO, Faribault PD, North memorial Amb
Information believed complete
04/24/2025 18:14
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 BMW 750
Yes

Driver
Michael Paul Horn
Newport, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 GMC Yukon
Yes

Driver
Lisa Kay Reinert
Hastings, MN, USA
Female Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Male
Hastings, MN, USA
Male Age: 1

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Courtley Renee Sue Platson
Hastings, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Western Star Tractor trailer
No

Driver
Kenneth Doyle Schmitz
Oxford Junction, IA, USA
Male Age: 63

None
Not transported