MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25601296
Date/Time:
04/15/2025 15:42
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
Northbound Highway 169 / 219th Avenue NW, ELK RIVER, Sherburne County
Description:
The Dodge Grand Caravan was traveling northbound on Highway 169. The Mercury Grand Marquis was traveling southbound. The two vehicles collided in the northbound lanes.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Elk River Police, Fire, Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
04/15/2025 17:12
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
1996 Mercury Grand Marquis
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Nereyda Martinez Zaleta
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 61
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2017 Dodge Grand Caravan
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Johara Ahmed Hassan
Ramsey, MN, USA
Female Age: 40
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Annabel Vang
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Avyana Vang
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Female Age: 8
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy Hospital
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Mason M Vang
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Male Age: 9
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: