25800527
04/08/2025 07:21
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Highway 371 and County Road 40, HACKENSACK, Cass County
Jeep Cherokee and Chevy Silverado were northbound on Highway 371 at County Road 40. The Cherokee stopped in the lane to yield to a veh that was turning on to County Road 40. Silverado did not see Cherokee and rear ended it.
Dry
Cass County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
04/08/2025 08:42
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Chevy Silverado
Yes
Driver
Gavin Ray Peterson
Hackensack, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2021 Jeep Cherokee
No
Driver
Janakaye Ronee Schweitzer
Crosslake, MN, USA
Female Age: 41
Non-life Threatening
St Joe's - Brainerd