MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
25402678
Date/Time:
04/05/2025 20:44
District:
2400 East Metro
Case Information Contact:
651-779-5900
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Eastbound 494 at 34th Ave, FORT SNELLING, Hennepin County
Description:
Eastbound 494 West of 34th Ave a pedestrian ran across the Eastbound lanes of Interstate 494 When they came into contact with a Ford Explorer in the right lane West of 34th Ave.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Bloomington Police, Airport Police,
Information believed complete
Last updated:
04/06/2025 08:28
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2013 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Brandon Kenneth Urban
Lakeville, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Cynthia Finnell
Bloomington, MN, USA
Female Age: 66
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown